Thread Index :: FAQ's :: Main Menu :: Posting Hints :: Emoticon Key :: Search
David's Lawspage :: EBU :: ACBL :: WBF
bridgetalk.com forums :: Laws & Rulings :: Dummy gets a review?

International Bridge Laws Forum

If you need help with the Laws or rulings from
any country in the world, this is the place!

Hosted by David Stevenson
Senior Consultant Director
English Bridge Union

To ask a question, click HERE and type in your message.
Please specify your country in your query where indicated.
Right click your mouse button for help on abbreviations.

Welcome, Register :: Log in 

View Thread Page(s): [ 1 ]

[ Get Email Advice of Replies ][ Print ][ Send ] [ Watch ] [ < ] [ Add a Reply ] [ > ]

Shuffler

Reply
Dummy gets a review? ( 02:08:22 MonJul 14 2003 )

Country: USA

When is it too late for dummy to ask for a review of the auction?

Thank you.
Shuffler

  
Guest

Reply
Re: Dummy gets a review? ( 09:01:10 MonJul 14 2003 )

Law 41B does not allow a dummy to review the auction. Neither does law 42 (dummy's right) so I guess the dummy is not allowed to review the auction or ask question about the defenders' calls once the auction is over.

  
bluejak

427 posts
Forum Host

Reply
Re: Dummy gets a review? ( 10:51:22 MonJul 14 2003 )

Good answer, but if you want to be totally pedantic the last time dummy is allowed to ask for a review is before he makes his last call.



---
David Stevenson <laws2@blakjak.com>
Liverpool, England, UK
http://blakjak.com/lws_menu.htm
 
 
Joost_Boswijk

7 posts
bridgetalk member

Reply
Re: Dummy gets a review? ( 07:44:38 TueJul 15 2003 )

I humbly disagree with David. As I can figure out from the laws the (presumed) dummy can ask for a review of the auction till the opening lead is faced.

The definitions state: "Dummy 1. Declarerís partner. He becomes dummy when the opening lead is faced." So he is not the dummy till then. And law 41B explicitly gives him the right to ask for a review of the auction: "Before the opening lead is faced, the leaderís partner and the presumed declarer each may require a review of the auction, or request explanation of an opponentís call."

Joost Boswijk

  
bluejak

427 posts
Forum Host

Reply
Re: Dummy gets a review? ( 10:04:34 TueJul 15 2003 )

I agree dummy is not dummy [!!!] until the opening lead is faced. But when could dummy ask for a review? During the auction only at his turn to call, which is why I said before his last call.

After the auction ends and before the play period starts is covered by Law 41B, which you quoted: "Before the opening lead is faced, the leaderís partner and the presumed declarer each may require a review of the auction, or request explanation of an opponentís call."

That gives declarer and leader's partner the right for a review: but not declarer's partner, ie dummy.



---
David Stevenson <laws2@blakjak.com>
Liverpool, England, UK
http://blakjak.com/lws_menu.htm
 
 

View Thread Page(s): [ 1 ]

[ Get Email Advice of Replies ][ Print ][ Send ] [ Watch ] [ < ] [ Add a Reply ] [ > ]

6 bridge player(s) online in the last 15 minutes - 1 bridgetalk member(s), 0 incognito and 5 guest(s).
(The most ever was 52 09:45:43 Fri Feb 14 2003)
bluejak

 Total Members: 393, Newest Member: edm.

Register :: Log in

The time is now 00:27:09 Wed Aug 27 2003

Powered By BbBoard V1.4.2
© 2001-2003 BbBoy.net
Thread Index :: FAQ's :: Main Menu :: Posting Hints :: Emoticon Key :: Search
David's Lawspage :: EBU :: ACBL :: WBF

Legend :: Read Topic :: Unread Topic

Email Help | Full Format: ON :: OFF | Text: ON :: OFF | Email Status