Thread Index :: FAQ's :: Main Menu :: Posting Hints :: Emoticon Key :: Search
David's Lawspage :: EBU :: ACBL :: WBF
bridgetalk.com forums :: Laws & Rulings :: Questions about a possible revoke

International Bridge Laws Forum

If you need help with the Laws or rulings from
any country in the world, this is the place!

Hosted by David Stevenson
Senior Consultant Director
English Bridge Union

To ask a question, click HERE and type in your message.
Please specify your country in your query where indicated.
Right click your mouse button for help on abbreviations.

Welcome, Register :: Log in 

View Thread Page(s): [ 1 ]

[ Get Email Advice of Replies ][ Print ][ Send ] [ Watch ] [ < ] [ Add a Reply ] [ > ]

James Vickers

Reply
Questions about a possible revoke ( 13:20:23 TueJun 3 2003 )

Country: UK

At the County Swiss Teams final on Sunday a player asked me who is allowed to ask whom whether they still have cards in the suit led when they fail to follow suit. I gave my usual well-rehersed answer that:

"Declarer may ask any player, and any player may ask declarer. No other questioning is permitted."

So far so good. However, after digesting this she returned and asked me:

"If a defender sees her partner and declarer show out on the same trick, and she knows there is still a card of the suit at large, is she then allowed to ask declarer?"

I said that this is more difficult. Technically, she may ask, but she is committing an offence if she asks for the purpose of alerting partner to the situation. This may be difficult for the director to establish, so she would probably get away with it.

Do you agree with my answer?

James

  
Ed

172 posts
Forum Host

Reply
Re: Questions about a possible revoke ( 15:40:25 TueJun 3 2003 )

Yes.

  
edric

Reply
Re: Questions about a possible revoke ( 17:25:14 ThuAug 21 2003 )

Country: Quebec

In my area, defender usually is allowed to ask partner źno (color)?╗ when defender does not follow the suit for the first time. Is it only a regional habit or is it accepted by ACBL:embarrassed:

  
bluejak

426 posts
Forum Host

Reply
Re: Questions about a possible revoke ( 12:26:22 FriAug 22 2003 )

Defenders are allowed to ask each other whether they have cards in the suit in Zone 2 and Zone 7. So it is a Zonal habit rather than a regional one.

Where are Zone 2 and Zone 7? Zone 2 is North America, basically the USA, Canada, Mexico and Bermuda. Zone 7 is Australasia, basically Australia and New Zealand.

Note this is an example of why we always ask people to put their country when asking questions: there are so many distinctions based on geography in the rules of bridge.

If you are curious as to which countries are in which Zone then take a look at
Zonal Organisations and National Bridge Organisations





---
David Stevenson <laws2@blakjak.com>
Liverpool, England, UK
http://blakjak.com/lws_menu.htm
 
 

View Thread Page(s): [ 1 ]

[ Get Email Advice of Replies ][ Print ][ Send ] [ Watch ] [ < ] [ Add a Reply ] [ > ]

7 bridge player(s) online in the last 15 minutes - 1 bridgetalk member(s), 0 incognito and 6 guest(s).
(The most ever was 52 09:45:43 Fri Feb 14 2003)
bluejak

 Total Members: 393, Newest Member: edm.

Register :: Log in

The time is now 00:18:36 Wed Aug 27 2003

Powered By BbBoard V1.4.2
© 2001-2003 BbBoy.net
Thread Index :: FAQ's :: Main Menu :: Posting Hints :: Emoticon Key :: Search
David's Lawspage :: EBU :: ACBL :: WBF

Legend :: Read Topic :: Unread Topic

Email Help | Full Format: ON :: OFF | Text: ON :: OFF | Email Status